Resources

Customer Privacy Policy | We will never hire out or sell your data to anyone.

Customer Privacy Policy

Customer Privacy Policy

Thank you for taking the time to visit the our website. We collect and use personal information to help us provide useful relevant information for our potential and existing customer.

Our customer privacy policy explains how we use your data and what you should do if you have any concerns. We obviously comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 but want all of our visitors to get value. Your continued to use of our website you consent to Radtac using your data.

We will never hire out or sell your data to anyone.

Collection and use of personal information

As you would expect, we collect personal information about you which we require for the products and services you buy from us. We also process your personal information where we are required to do so by law, and for the exercise or defence of legal claims.

From time to time, we may contact you for research purposes, or to tell you about our special offers and other services  – we give you opportunities to opt out.  Where appropriate, we will get your consent to send you information you find useful.

Personal information collected from you may include your name, payment processing information, postal address, email address, landline or mobile telephone number, delivery details as well as other non sensitive personal information. If you use our web sites, we may also collect information about you or your computer when you browse to allow you to use the services available.

Use of cookies by Radtac

Take a look at our website usage and cookie policy here.

Change cookie settings for this website

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Third party advertising and targeting

From time to time our website uses third party advertising and advert targeting. For ways to turn off third party ad targeting you may want to visit The Internet Advertising Bureau UK – Internet Advertising Bureau to remove third party adverts

You can find more information or turn off targeting by member companies at YourOnlineChoices UK: more information on turning off third party advertising.

Third party

Our databases are held securely externally by third parties.  We take your privacy very seriously so that all third parties are contractually bound only to use personal information to perform the services that we hire them to provide.

We will never hire out or sell your data to anyone.

Transfer of data

We also take measures to ensure that where your data is held externally your personal information is adequately protected.

Email capture

Radtac may from time to time send updates about our products and services. We never give your data to 3rd parties for any marketing purposes.

By providing us your email address you accept us contacting you by email for direct marketing.

Mobile phone capture

Occasionally we might contact you about our training courses or other services by mobile phone. We will contact you by mobile or SMS if we need to  urgently reach you about changes of venue or times.

Security of personal information

We use administrative, technical, and physical measures to safeguard personal information against loss, theft and unauthorised uses, access or modifications.

Certain areas of our web sites may be password protected. If you are a user of our web sites and have a password, you can help to preserve your privacy by ensuring that you do not share your password with anyone else.

Payments made via our web sites are processed in a secure environment using software provided by Stripe or other third party providers.

We take steps to regularly validate the personal information we hold to ensure that the information is accurate and, where necessary, up to date. Information that is no longer required for any valid business purpose is deleted securely.

Personalised marketing information and communications

At Radtac, we use email and marketing automation systems, so that we can inform you on important updates, such as updates to training courses you have signed up for. We try to send you relevant resources and information, based on your previous preferences and choices with us. You can unsubscribe from marketing emails at any time, although we’re sorry to see you go.

Access to personal information

Please renew or update the contact information we have for you by contacting us at marketing@radtac.co.uk.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us either by email at marketing@radtac.co.uk, or call +44 (0)20 7953 9853.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Please review our privacy policy on a regular basis to make sure you have read the latest version and you understand what we do with your personal information. Your continued use of our services or our web sites following the posting of changes to these terms means that you consent to those changes. We reserve the right to add to or amend this privacy policy at our sole discretion, without prior notice to you.

This version of the privacy policy is effective as of 21st March 2016.

Copyright © Radtac 2017     |     All rights reserved     |     Registered in England ∓ Wales No. 03600183